All Blacks Experience

The haka begins before you expect it — a projection fills the wall, the bass frequencies hit the floor, and 30 warriors perform Ka Mate with an intensity that makes the room feel electric. You are at the All Blacks Experience in Auckland CBD, and within five minutes of arrival you understand why New Zealand rugby is not just a sport but a civic religion, a cultural identity, and a source of national pride that runs deeper than any other country athletic tradition. This immersive museum is simultaneously a rugby education and a window into what it means to be a New Zealander.

History of the All Blacks Experience

All Blacks rugby team haka New Zealand

The All Blacks Experience opened in 2018 as a purpose-built attraction dedicated to New Zealand most celebrated sports team, one of the most successful sporting teams in the world by any measure. The All Blacks have won more than 77% of their international test matches since first competing in 1903 — a winning record unmatched in professional team sport. The experience was conceived to tell the story behind this sustained excellence: the coaching philosophies, the cultural foundations in Maori tradition, the individual stories of legendary players, and the evolution of the game in New Zealand from amateur club rugby to the most watched sport in the country.

The attraction sits on Level 4 of SkyCity Auckland, adjacent to the Sky Tower, in a space designed by Exhibition Engagement Group with extensive input from the New Zealand Rugby Union and former All Black players. It uses cinematic projection, interactive technology, and physical exhibits including match-worn jerseys, trophies, and memorabilia to create an experience that works both as a sports museum and as a broader cultural exploration. The haka performances and Maori cultural elements throughout the experience reflect the genuine historical connection between the haka and the All Blacks identity — a link that goes back to 1888 when the first New Zealand touring team performed a Maori dance before matches.

What to See

Rugby ball and stadium sports culture New Zealand

The experience unfolds across a series of zones, beginning with New Zealand rugby history and the origins of the All Blacks name and identity. Immersive cinema rooms screen footage from iconic matches — the 1995 and 2015 Rugby World Cups feature prominently — with sound systems powerful enough to put you inside Eden Park. Interactive technology allows visitors to see their own body in a haka motion-capture display, test their knowledge of All Blacks history, and compare their physiological stats with current players (the size differential is humbling for most visitors).

The Locker Room zone recreates the pre-match environment with personal items from All Blacks history and the sounds of a team preparing to take the field. The Trophy Room showcases the three Rugby World Cup trophies won by New Zealand (1987, 2011, 2015) along with the Bledisloe Cup and other major prizes. The experience ends with a review area showing the visitor their own highlights from interactive participation during the tour. Outside, a gift shop sells licensed All Blacks merchandise including replica jerseys, which are more expensive here than in sporting goods shops but come with an authenticity guarantee.

The Maori Connection

New Zealand Maori cultural performance and tradition

One of the most distinctive aspects of the All Blacks Experience is its integration of Maori cultural context into the rugby narrative. The haka — particularly Ka Mate, composed by Te Rauparaha in the early 19th century, and Kapa O Pango, a haka created specifically for the All Blacks in 2005 — is explored as a cultural practice with its own history, meaning, and protocols, rather than simply as a pre-match spectacle. The exhibit explains why the All Blacks perform the haka, what specific movements mean, and how the practice has evolved over more than a century of international competition.

Maori players are honored throughout the experience, with particular attention to the history of Maori All Blacks touring sides and the contributions of Maori athletes to the development of the game in New Zealand. The broader question of how Maori culture infuses New Zealand sporting identity — from the silver fern on the jersey to the spirit of collective effort that characterizes All Blacks team culture — is explored with genuine depth. For international visitors, this cultural dimension often turns out to be the most memorable and surprising aspect of an attraction that could easily have been only about sport.

Practical Information

  • Tickets: Adults NZD 35, children NZD 20. Combination tickets with the Sky Tower observation deck available at a discount. Book online for best price.
  • Opening hours: Daily 09:00-19:00 (last entry 18:00). Open all year including public holidays.
  • Best time to visit: Weekday mornings for smaller crowds. Evening sessions (after 17:00) tend to be quieter than daytime.
  • Duration: 1-1.5 hours for a thorough visit.
  • Booking: Online booking recommended at allblacksexperience.com; walk-in tickets available subject to capacity.

Local Insights

Auckland New Zealand cityscape and sports culture

What locals know that guidebooks do not always tell you:

  • The experience works well even for non-rugby fans — the cultural and historical dimensions are accessible and interesting regardless of knowledge of the game itself.
  • Combination tickets with the Sky Tower observation deck (next door) represent good value — buy the bundle online before visiting rather than at the desk.
  • The haka room in the opening sequence has the best sound system in the building — stand as close to the center of the room as possible for maximum impact.
  • If you are visiting during a test match weekend, the atmosphere in the SkyCity area nearby is extraordinary — even non-ticket holders participate in the pre-match festivities on the adjacent streets.
  • The gift shop sells limited-edition and vintage-design jerseys that are not available in standard sports retailers — worth a look even if you are not normally a merchandise buyer.

Getting There

  • On foot: Located in SkyCity on Federal Street, a 5-minute walk from the Britomart train station and 10 minutes from the waterfront.
  • Bus: All Auckland City Link and Link bus routes stop within walking distance. The Sky Tower is a visible navigation landmark from most of the CBD.
  • Train: Britomart Station is the closest rail hub, a 5-minute walk south on Queen Street.
  • Parking: SkyCity parking building on Federal Street provides convenient adjacent parking.

Frequently asked questions

Is the All Blacks Experience suitable for children?

Yes — the interactive elements are particularly engaging for children, and the motion-capture haka display and physical challenges are popular with younger visitors. Children under 5 enter free. Allow extra time for children who want to repeat the interactive zones.

Do I need to know about rugby to enjoy the All Blacks Experience?

No — the experience is designed to be accessible to all visitors regardless of rugby knowledge. The Maori cultural elements and the broader story of New Zealand sporting identity are compelling even without a background in the game.

Can I see real All Blacks trophies and memorabilia?

Yes — the Trophy Room contains authentic Rugby World Cup trophies and a collection of match-worn jerseys, boots, and other items from All Blacks history. Some items are displayed under glass; others can be photographed freely.

Is there parking near the All Blacks Experience?

Yes — SkyCity has its own parking building on Federal Street. Additional public parking is available at the Victoria Street and Civic Car Parks nearby. Auckland city parking rates apply.

How long does the All Blacks Experience take?

Most visitors spend 60-90 minutes. The experience is self-paced within the guided flow, so you can linger in areas of particular interest. Allow at least 75 minutes for a complete visit.

← Back to Auckland